Past election results


SGA President: Jin Sohn (50.94%)                                Voter Turnout: 40.23%
Co-Chair: (Fall) Kyle Wright (70.51%)                            Voter Turnout: 37.25%
                     (Spring) Tina Brook (39.26%)                        Voter Turnout: 40.03%
Seniors: Hannah Pustejovsky (36.63%)                          Voter Turnout: 35.28%
                   Maryam Mahboob (32.67%)
Juniors: (Fall) Elizabeth Warfel (30.14%)                      Voter Turnout: 54.10%
                   (Fall) Kailash Pandey (27.03%)
                   (Spring) Kailash Pandey (43.88%)                   Voter Turnout: 54.10%
                   (Spring) Violet Low-Beinart (36.26%)
Sophomores: Varsha Vijayakumar (unopposed)          Voter Turnout: 28.45%
                             Jack G0ldfield (unopposed)
Atwater: John Gosselin (54.73%)                                      Voter Turnout: 28.41%
Brainerd: Tori Koontz (56.85%)                                        Voter Turnout: 29.76%
Cook: Connor McCormick (64.23%)                                  Voter Turnout: 25.05%
Ross: Stephanie Andrews (64.24%)                                   Voter Turnout: 29.36%
Wonnacott: Anthony Salas (unopposed)                         Voter Turnout: 19.65%

Spring General Election

April 18-19, 2017


Feb Election and Junior Special Election

February 23-24, 2017

Feb Senator Election                                      Voter Turnout: 36.2%
Feb: Rae Aaron (45.5%)                                     
           Alec Fleischer (23.3%)

Junior Senator Special Election               Voter Turnout: 22.4%
Junior: Hannah Pustejovsky (73.1%)              


J-Term Co-Chair Special Election

January 18-19, 2017

Co-Chair Special Election                           Voter Turnout: 28.7%
Co-Chair: Travis Sanderson (60.1%)


 


Fall General Election and Feb Special Election

September 26-27, 2016

Fall General Election                                   Voter Turnout: 37.2%
First-Year: Jack Goldfield (25.5%)
                        Mike Hayes (21.3%)

Sophomore Special Election                     Voter Turnout: 46.4%
Sophomore: Kian Waddell (49.2%)

Feb Special Election                                    Voter Turnout: 10.2%
Feb: Cernydipity Schoel (unopposed)


Spring General Election

April 18-19, 2016

SGA President: Karina Toy (37.0%)                                   Voter Turnout: 61.96%
Co-Chair: David Pesqueira (61.2%)                                      Voter Turnout: 29.20%
Seniors: Aliza Cohen (33.4%)
                   Nikki Lantigua (43.8%)
Juniors: Colin Boyle (Fall) (unopposed)
                   Hannah Pustejovsky (Fall) (unopposed)
                   Jin Sohn (Spring) (48.0%)
                   Colin Boyle (Spring) (47.5%)
Sophomores: Manny Duran (30%)
                              Isabella Martus (13.6%)
Atwater: Jeffery Ou (unopposed)
Brainerd: Kyle Wright (unopposed)
Cook: Connor McCormick (unopposed)
Ross: Stephanie Andrew (unopposed)
Wonnacott: Angie McCarthy (unopposed)


Spring General Election

April 29-30, 2015

SGA President: Ilana Gratch ’16 (elected with 62.0% in round 3)
Co-Chair: Tiff Chang ’17.5 (60.9% in round 2)
Seniors: Madeleine Raber ’16 (43.0% in round 1)
                   Reshma Gogineni ’16 (34.2% in round 2)
Juniors: Pamela Schulman ’17 (fall and spring; 39.8% in round 1 for fall; 39.9% in round 3 for spring)
                    Divesh Rizal ’17 (fall; 40.4% in round 1)
                    Karina Toy ’17 (spring; 35.1% in round 1)
Sophomores: Jin Sohn ’18 (32.3% in round 4)
                              Colin Boyle ’18 (38.2% in round 4)
Atwater: Daria Cenedella (60.0% in round 2)
Brainerd: Jewel Chen (55.4%)
Cook: Georgia Grace Edwards (58.8%)
Ross: Trisha Singh (54.8%)
Wonnacott: Lisa Han (51.8%)
Referendum 1 — Senate Reform/Internal Efficiency: approved with 90.9%


Feb Election and Cook Special Election

February 20-21, 2015

Feb Senator Election
Feb: Michael Brady (58.3% in round 1)                                  
           Evan Allis (38.7% in round 2)

Cook Senator Special Election
Cook: Georgia Grace Edwards (elected with 70.8% in round 1)

Referendum 1 — Campaigning: approved with 86.2%
Referendum 2 — Elections Council: approved with 64.4%
Referendum 3 — Judiciary Repeal: approved with 55.4%
Referendum 4 — Constitutional Amendments: approved with 91.8%


Fall General Election                                   Voter Turnout: 24.0%
First-Year: Jin Sohn (40.0% in round 1)
                        Tina Brook (31.4% in round 1)

Fall General Election

September 19-20, 2014


Referendums                                                 Voter Turnout: 6.0%
Referendum 1 — Removing Conflicts of Interest from the Appeals Committee: approved with 92.6%
Referendum 2 — Meetings Reform: approved with 90.1%

Referendum on Constitutional Amendments

May 8-12, 2014


SGA President: Taylor Custer ’15 (unopposed)
Co-Chair: Ben Bogin ’15 (unopposed)
Seniors: Naila Jahan ’15 (unopposed)
                   Kyle Gerstenschlager (unopposed)
Juniors: Reshma Gogineni (fall and spring; unopposed)
                    Sydney Sanders (fall; unopposed)
                    Josh Berlowitz (spring; unopposed)
Sophomores: Karina Toy (elected with 44.0% in round 2)
                              Steven Medina (30.1% in round 2)
Atwater: Sophie Vaughan (unopposed)
Brainerd: Mohamed Hussein (unopposed)
Cook: Tiff Chang (unopposed)
Ross: Zak Fisher (unopposed)
Wonnacott: Aaron de Toledo (unopposed)

Spring General Election

April 29-30, 2014