SGA ELECTIONS

Elections for most SGA positions (President, Co-Chair, and commons, senior, junior, and sophomore senators) are held at the end of the spring semester. The two first-year senators are elected at the beginning of the fall, and the two Feb senators at the beginning of the spring. Elections are conducted online (at go/vote) using a winner-take-all process. For more information about procedures, past results, and general elections inquiries, contact the Elections Council Chair.

The Elections Council

The Elections Council Chair for the 2016-2017 academic year is William Weightman ('17).

The members of the Elections Council for the 2016-2017 academic year are Speaker Nikki Lantigua ('17), Senator Aliza Cohen ('17), Coleman Johnson ('18), and Gareth Cordery ('20).


PAST ELECTION RESULTS

Feb Election and Junior Special Election – February 23-24, 2017

Junior: Hannah Pustejovsky (73.1%)              Voter Turnout: 22.4%
Feb: Rae Aaron (45.5%)                                      Voter Turnout: 36.2%
          Alec Fleischer (23.3%)

J-Term Co-Chair of Community Council Special Election – January 18-19, 2017

Co-ChairTravis Sanderson (60.1%)           Voter Turnout: 28.7%

Fall General and Special Elections – September 26-27, 2016

Sophomore: Kian Waddell (49.2%)              Voter Turnout: 46.4%
First-Year: Jack Goldfield (25.5%)                Voter Turnout: 37.2%
                        Mike Hayes (21.3%)
Feb: Cernydipity Schoel (unopposed)            Voter Turnout: 10.2%

Spring General Election – April 18-19, 2016 (62.0% turnout)

SGA President: Karina Toy (37.0%)
Co-Chair: David Pesqueira (61.2%)
Seniors: Aliza Cohen (33.4%)
                   Nikki Lantigua (43.8%)
Juniors: Colin Boyle (Fall) (unopposed)
                   Hannah Pustejovsky (Fall) (unopposed)
                   Jin Sohn (Spring) (48.0%)
                   Colin Boyle (Spring) (47.5%)
Sophomores: Manny Duran (30%)
                              Isabella Martus (13.6%)
Atwater: Jeffery Ou (unopposed)
Brainerd: Kyle Wright (unopposed)
Cook: Connor McCormick (unopposed)
Ross: Stephanie Andrew (unopposed)
Wonnacott: Angie McCarthy (unopposed)

Spring General Election – April 29-30, 2015 (64.2% turnout)

SGA President: Ilana Gratch 16 (elected with 62.0% in round 3)
SCOCC: Tiff Chang 17.5 (60.9% in round 2)
Seniors: Madeleine Raber 16 (43.0% in round 1)
                   Reshma Gogineni 16 (34.2% in round 2)
Juniors: Pamela Schulman 17 (fall and spring; 39.8% in round 1 for fall; 39.9% in round 3 for spring)
                    Divesh Rizal 17 (fall; 40.4% in round 1)
                    Karina Toy 17 (spring; 35.1% in round 1)
Sophomores: Jin Sohn 18 (32.3% in round 4)
                              Colin Boyle 18 (38.2% in round 4)
Atwater: Daria Cenedella (60.0% in round 2)
Brainerd: Jewel Chen (55.4%)
Cook: Georgia Grace Edwards (58.8%)
Ross: Trisha Singh (54.8%)
Wonnacott: Lisa Han (51.8%)
Am. 1 — Senate Reform/Internal Efficiency: approved with 90.9%

Cook & Feb Elections – Feb. 20-21, 2015

Cook (20.4% turnout): Georgia Grace Edwards ’18 (elected with 70.2% in round 1)
Febs (32.2% turnout): Michael Brady 17.5 (58.3% in round 1)
                                                Evan Allis 15.5 (38.7% in round 2)

Referendum on Constitutional Amendments – Feb. 20-21, 2015 (6.5% turnout)

Am. 1 — Campaigning: approved with 86.2%
Am. 2 — Elections Council: approved with 64.4%
Am. 3 — Judiciary Repeal: approved with 55.4%
Am. 4 — Constitutional Amendments: approved with 91.8%

First-Year Election – Sept. 19-20, 2014 (24% turnout)

Jin Sohn 18 (elected with 40.0% in round 1)
Christina Brook 18 (31.4% in round 1)

Referendum on Constitutional Amendments – May 8-12, 2014 (6% turnout)

Am. 1 – Removing Conflicts of Interest from the Appeals Committee: approved with 92.6%
Am. 2 – Meetings Reform: approved with 90.1%

Spring General Election – April 29-30, 2014 (est. 39% turnout)

SGA President: Taylor Custer 15 (unopposed)
SCOCC: Ben Bogin 15 (unopposed)
Seniors: Naila Jahan 15 (unopposed)
                   Kyle Gerstenschlager 15 (unopposed)
Juniors: Reshma Gogineni 16 (fall and spring; unopposed)
                    Sydney Sanders 16 (fall; unopposed)
                    Josh Berlowitz 16 (spring; unopposed)
Sophomores: Karina Toy 17 (elected with 44.0% in round 2)
                              Steven Medina 17 (30.1% in round 2)
Atwater: Sophie Vaughan 17 (unopposed)
Brainerd: Mohamed Hussein 17 (unopposed)
Cook: Tiff Chang 17 (unopposed)
Ross: Zak Fisher 16 (unopposed)
Wonnacott: Aaron de Toledo 16 (unopposed)